If you are thinking about hiring someone on a Tier 2 visa or extending their existing visa, you should check out our blog on the new skills levy that will be charged to sponsors of Tier 2 workers from 6 April 2017. The blog also sets out some other changes to the rules on Tier 2 visas announced in the Home Office guidance, including the requirement for employees in some sectors (and their adult dependants) to provide criminal record certificates from each county they have lived in for 12 months before they can apply for a Tier 2 visa.